Club Rides & Workbees

Community WorkBee - July 13th

 

WEDNESDAY

Workbee & Downhill Shuttle Ride

 Every Wed 6-8pm.

 

THURSDAY

Cross-Country Ride

 

Meet at Bike Park Parking Lot at 7:00pm

 

SUNDAY

Cross-Country Ride

 

Meet at Kager Lake Parking Lot at 10:00am

 

All riding levels welcome!

 

BLMBA would like to thank Burnt Bikes for their support of club rides

BLMBA Membership

If you would like to join BLMBA, download the membership form here:

Once you've completed the form, drop it off at Burnt Bikes along with your membership fee:
$40 per adult
$30 per youth
$120 per family 
And if you don't bike but use the trails, there is a section on the form for those "Friends of the trail" who also want to hear about workbees and club activities. 

Members receive regular emails of club activities, discounts on events and assurance that our local trails receive the support they need.

Trailforks Karma Donation

If you prefer to use the Trailforks Karma program to donate to BLMBA, here's our Karma link:

trailforkskarma

Big Pig Results

Well the Big Pig Mountain Biking Festival for 2019 is now a recent memory of many smiles and plenty of stories.

Check out our Facebook and Instagram feeds for photos of Big Pig as well as new information on the trails and upcoming events.

Thanks again to all the volunteers, sponsors, racers and supporters, we couldn't put this thing on without all of your support. 

Here are the results of the events, just click the read more link to expand to the full page of results.

Huff’n Puff

40 km cross country

Category

Placing

 

13-15 Junior Tender (Boar)

1.      Damian Georgyev

 

19 – 34 Lean (Boar)

1.      Seth van Varseveld

2.      Bryn Endacott

3.      Paul Bertrand

 

19 – 34 Lean (Sow)

1.      Emmy Bluin

 

35 – 49 Gristle (Boar)

1.      Dallas Hall

2.      Matt Brown

3.      Sean Broadworth

 

35 – 49 Gristle (Sow)

1.      Helen Purslow

2.      Susan Russell

3.      Sheena Briggs

 

50 – 59 Freezer Burnt (Boar)

1.      Lorne Buchanan

2.      Dave Sandsmark

3.      Darin Kashmark

 

Top Male

Seth van Varsevled (2hr 23 min.)

 

Top Female

Helen Purslow (3 hr. 25 min.)

DANTE’s

10 km laps

In 5 hours

Category

Placing

 

35 – 49 Gristle (Boar)

1.      Mike Stone

2.      Murphy Abraham

 

50 – 59 Freezer Burnt (Boar)

1.      Steve Stanyer

 

Teams

1.      Amy Klepetar              Matt Beedle

2.      Pat Dube, Patti Dube, Cameron Stewart,                   Elise Dube

 

Top Solo

Steve Stanyer – 6 laps

 

Top Team

Amy Klepetar and Matt Beedle - 7

 

WILBERS’s

5 km laps

In 3 hours

Category

Placing

 

Solo

1.      Mariah Kashmark

2.      Arthur Besnard

3.      Clay McEntee

 

Team

1.      Jordan Williams, Jordin West, Tyrese Charlie, Kirk Charlie, Gabriel Charlie

2.      Randy Steward, Laura Stewart

3.      Dylan Stewart, Brody Green, Walker Green

 

Top solo

Mariah Kashmark

 

Top team

Jordan Williams, Jordin West, Tyrese Charlie, Kirk Charlie, Gabriel Charlie

4 CROSS

Category

Placing

 

12 and under Cutlet (Boar)

1.      Dylan Stewart

2.      Justin Derksen

3.      Walker Green

 

12 and under Cutlet (Sow)

1.      Tessa Green

2.      Cedar Rysavy

3.      Lola Wilson

 

13-15 Junior Tender (Boar)

1.      Jordin West

2.      Kirk Charlie

3.      Brody Green

 

16-18 Senior Tender (Boar)

1.      Cameron Stewart

2.      Simeon Weller

3.      Colby Bergeron

 

19 and over (Men)

1.      Josh Holland

2.      Raphael Baril

3.      Will Roberts

 

Women

1.      Kaylee Walstrom

2.      Patti Dube

3.      Zoey Thom-Lucy

 

Overall Male

Josh Holland

 

Overall Female

Kaylee Walstrom

DOWNHILL

Charlotte’s Web

Category

Placing

 

12 and under Cutlet (Boar)

1.      Ewan Hawes 12:45

2.      Dylan Steward 13:00

3.      Justin Derksen 13:54

 

12 and under Cutlet (Sow)

1.      Cedar Rysavy 19:14

2.      Lola Wilson 25:53

 

13-15 Junior Tender (Boar)

1.      Damian Georgyev 9:32

2.      Jasper Rysavy 11:16

3.      Conner Muir 11:37

 

13-15 Junior Tender (Sow)

1.      Zoey Thom-Lucy 13:03

 

16-18 Senior Tender (Boar)

1.      Heiko Krause 8:58

2.      Cameron Stewart 9:31

3.      Simeon Weller 10:17

 

16-18 Senior Tender (Sow)

1.      Sophia van Varseveld 11:58

 

19 – 34 Lean (Boar)

1.      Raphael Baril 9:08

2.      Josh Holland 9:25

3.      Matthew Hakes 9:35

 

19 – 34 Lean (Sow)

1.      Nin Brown 10:51

2.      Kaylee Walstrom 11:01

3.      Elise Dube 11:15

 

35 – 49 Gristle (Boar)

1.      Will Roberts 10:10

2.      Josh Staub 10:24

3.      Kelly Lucy 11:36

 

35 – 49 Gristle (Sow)

1.      Helen Purslow 11:59

2.      Susan Russell 12:35

3.      Nicole Lance 12:49

 

50 – 59 Freezer Burnt (Boar)

1.      Dave Sandsmark 10:07

 

50 – 59 Freezer Burnt (Sow)

1.      Patti Dube14:39

 

Overall Male

Heiko Krause 8:58

(new course record)

 

Overall Female

Sophia van Varseveld 11:58

(by one second)

 

YOUTH Events

Category

Placing

DOWNHILL

8-9 year old boys

1.      Liam Beedle

2.      Ryan Granz

 

8-9 year old girls

1.      Lola Wilson

 

10-12 year old boys

1.      Ewan Hawes

2.      Dylan Stewart

3.      Walker Green

 

10-12 year old girls

1.      Tessa Green

2.      Ella Broadworth

ENDURO

8-9 year old boys

1.      Ryan Franz

2.      Liam Beedle

 

8-9 year old girls

1.      Lola Wilson

 

10-12 year old boys

1.      Walker Green

2.      Ewan Hawse

3.      Dylan Stewart

 

10-12 year old girls

1.      Tessa Green

OVERALL

8-9 year old boys

Ryan Franz/Liam Beedle (tied)

 

8-9 year old girls

Lola Wilson

 

10-12 year old boys

Ewan Hawes

 

10-12 year old girls

Tessa Green

BLMBA Facebook Feed

BLMBA Instagram

Our AGM will be on October 21st at 6:30pm in the LDSS Library! Come on out and see what we have done this year!! #blmba #burntbikes #rodeburnslake #rideburns #ridenorth
LBN Toddlers/Children ages 10 and under come join the bike parade for FREE! This Saturday at Kager Lake. Prizes for most creative, Traditional theme, and wild and wackiest decorated bike! Come on creative natives and join this fun family event! For more information call Sara or Trish at LBN office. Transportation can be arranged! #spiritnorth #blmba #burntbikes #rideburnslake #ridenorth
Little Ria from Rossland making a donation to the trails!! Good karma for this little shredder☀️ #blmba #burntbikes #rideburnslake #ridenorth #thankyou
What a day! Thank you @burntbikes for making it happen!Yesterday involved biking, pizza and tasting Ursa Minor Brewery! #burntbikes #blmba #rideburnslake #ridenorth #ursaminor